Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Last update: 13th July 2020

This Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (Terms) sets out our terms of use and commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website “bookedyet.com” (Site).

This website (Site) is operated by BookedYet.com ABN: 44 130 336 636. It is available at: www.bookedyet.com and may be available through other addresses or channels.

Key Terms

In this Privacy Policy & Terms of Use:

  • we”, “us”, “our” and “BookedYet” refer to BookedYet.com ABN: 44 130 336 636
  • “you” and “guests” refers to the guest visiting the Website and/or booking a reservation through us on BookedYet.com
  • “Properties” refer to Hotel, Motel, Accommodation, Hostel, Serviced apartment, Private apartment, Boatel and Cruise
  • “Content” refers to materials and information on this Site.

Agreement

By accessing and/or using our Site and completing a reservation, you acknowledge and agree to have read, understood and agreed our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion. BookedYet provides an online platform through which properties can publish their rooms for reservation, and through which you can make reservations. In addition, we facilitate properties to improve the sustainability of their operation and guest finding the best green hotels worldwide. If you disagree with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you should discontinue using our services. By making a reservation through BookedYet, you enter into a direct contractual agreement with the property at which you book. From the point at which you make your reservation, we act solely as an intermediary between you and the property, transmitting the details of your reservation to the relevant property and sending you a confirmation email on behalf of the property.

Licence to use our Site

We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our Site in accordance with these Terms.  All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent. Properties pay a small commission to BookedYet after your stay for the service.

Amendments and Variations

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Terms of Use and Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Hotel information and content

The hotel information we display is provided by properties themselves. The Content is not comprehensive and is for general information purposes only.  It does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or circumstances, and it is not advice.  While we use reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Content, each property remains responsible for the accuracy of the information, including rates, availability, typographical errors, non-delivery or untrue of the information and pictures displayed. Therefore, we make no representation or warranty in relation to it, to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Green rating

BookedYet is not affiliated with any green certifier to remain neutral. All green certifications are explained simply. The green rating goes up while the green certifications fit the criteria. All ratings are directly linked to actions taken by properties to implement eco-conscious practices and initiatives. The greater the number of green initiatives a property takes, the higher their green rating.

Star rating

Hotels stars are provided for information purposes only. The rating is based on the information we have received from our suppliers and properties. Stars are indicative of the level of comfort you may expect and may vary according to countries requirements.

Hotel quality and Satisfaction level

For the comfort of our guests, we provide a score from candid and unbiased reviews from BookedYet’s guests and Google reviews. It allows you to choose properties with a fair feedback from your peers. BookedYet cannot be held for responsible for properties service level or actions.

By writing a review, you certify that all information provided reflect your genuine experience within the property.

Uploading photos in BookedYet

By uploading photos on our website, you certify that you own the copyright to the photos and that you agree that we may use the uploaded photos on our website and promotional materials at our discretion. By uploading photos, you accept full legal and moral responsibility of any and all legal claims. By uploading pictures, you acknowledge that only pictures that contribute to a better overview of the property will be published.

Currency converter

A currency converter is available on our website for courtesy purposes only. Rates are updated on daily basis from publicly available sources and should be used as guidelines only. It should not be relied upon as accurate as actual rates may vary.

Emails

When booking a room in BookedYet, you agree to receive an email prior to your arrival date offering information on your trip and an email during / after your stay to share your experience. 

Price policy

We propose highly competitive prices that may be cheaper than comparable travel websites: some of these rates may carry special restrictions and conditions in respect to meal plan, cancellation and refund. Kindly check thoroughly room and rate conditions prior to confirm.

Prices on our website are per room per night and are displayed including VAT and all other taxes (subject to change of such taxes), unless stated differently. Kindly notice that applicable taxes may be charged by the property in the event of a no-show or cancellation fee and such as city / bed tax while applicable upon check-out. In any cases taxes will be shown upon website check-out and in the confirmation letter.  Kindly check thoroughly room and rate conditions prior to confirm.

Lowest price guarantee

We want you to always pay the lowest price for your stay. After booking through our website, should you find the same accommodation with the same reservation conditions at a lower rate bookable online, we will match the difference between our rate and the lower rate and offer a room upgrade upon hotel availability!

Conditions are as follows: You contact us immediately after booking with the entire details of the other offer you have found including the total price, the room and the rate conditions, and a link to the offer on the website; The other offer is subject to identical booking conditions: same property; property known before booking, same room type; same meal plan; same cancellation policy; same check-in and check-out dates; same package offer, etc.; The other offer is still available when we check; Your booking conditions still allow penalty-free cancellations and modifications; The other offer is not a rewards program or a special promotion made available by the property itself; a frequent flyer, special membership or loyalty points rate.

Best deals

We do not strikethrough systematically all prices, unlike many other parties, but offer directly the lowest price in the market for our guests to select their properties in confidence.

Ranking

The default hotel ranking is created through an automatic algorithm that take into account multiple criteria like for instance the green rating, the guest satisfaction (based on candid reviews from google and BookedYet guests) and the property popularity across our visitors (number of visits, click-through and reservation). For your convenience, you can sort and filter accommodations for a quick match.

Cancellation

While processing a booking for a property, you accept and agree to the property’s cancellation, no-show policy and any additional terms that may apply before and during your stay. The information is stated during the reservation procedure and in the confirmation email. Kindly check the room policy thoroughly prior to confirm.

If you wish to cancel your reservation, please revert to the confirmation email and follow the link. Please note that you may be charged for your cancellation in accordance with the agreed rate cancellation policy while booking the property. Kindly read the cancellation, payment and no-show policy of the property carefully prior to book.

Transportation

Some properties offer free transportation and free airport pick-up (stated in the hotel page and the confirmation with possibility of filtering it from the search page). For some properties in remote location, a compulsory transportation or transfer fee will be charged on top of the room rate at the request of the property, or at your option where available. This is common for island hotels where you need accommodation transportation to reach the property. In Maldives, seaplane taxis are only operating during daytime and you must arrive into Male before 3:30 pm in order to catch a same day seaplane transfer to the property. Most of the time the property will contact you accordingly to arrange the transportation, otherwise we recommend you contact the property (You will find the hotel phone number on your booking confirmation).

Credit card safety and payment

Some properties request a deposit for special offers and non-refundable rates; therefore your credit card may be pre-authorized or charged accordingly following the booking confirmation. Kindly check the room policy thoroughly prior to confirm.

Payment is safely processed directly from the property you have booked at with a Secure Socket Layer technology to encrypt credit card information during transit. Our system does not stock any credit card numbers to ensure the optimum security of our guests. The property is at all times responsible for the collection, withholding, remittance and payment of the applicable taxes due on the total amount of the room price to the relevant tax authorities.

BookedYet account

In order to book quicker, access certain features and get very special offers, you may create an account and become a BookedYet member. We offer a basic account when you book and you may join directly or with social networking third party accounts such as Facebook or Google +. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your third-party login information including the basic information that is available in your social media profile, email address, status updates and your list of friends. This information may be agreeable to you by knowing when friends are traveling in the same city at the same time than you (at condition you and them activate the option to be visible).

Prohibited conduct

You must not do or attempt to do anything: that is unlawful; prohibited by any laws applicable to our Site; which we would consider inappropriate; or which might bring us or our Site into disrepute, including (without limitation):

(a)    anything that would constitute a breach of an individual’s privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other legal rights;

(b)    using our Site to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;

(c)     interfering with any user using our Site;

(d)    tampering with or modifying our Site, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our Site, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our Site;

(e)    using our Site to send unsolicited email messages; or

(f)      facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

Exclusion of competitors

You are prohibited from using our Site, including the Content, in any way that competes with our business. 

Intellectual Property rights 

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our Site and all of the Content. Your use of our Site and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to our Site or the Content. You must not:

(a)           copy or use, in whole or in part, any Content;

(b)           reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any Content to any third party; or

(c)            breach any intellectual property rights connected with our Site or the Content, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of the Content, causing any of the Content to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from the Content.

User Content

You may be permitted to post, upload, publish, submit or transmit relevant information and content (User Content) on our Site.  By making available any User Content on or through our Site, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free licence to use the User Content, with the right to use, view, copy, adapt, modify, distribute, license, sell, transfer, communicate, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast, access, or otherwise exploit such User Content on, through or by means of our Site.

You agree that you are solely responsible for all User Content that you make available on or through our Site.  You represent and warrant that:

(a)           you are either the sole and exclusive owner of all User Content or you have all rights, licences, consents and releases that are necessary to grant to us the rights in such User Content (as contemplated by these Terms); and

(b)           neither the User Content nor the posting, uploading, publication, submission or transmission of the User Content or our use of the User Content on, through or by means of our Site will infringe, misappropriate or violate a third party’s intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.

We do not endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, any User Content. We may, at any time (at our sole discretion), remove any User Content.

Third party sites

Our Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties.  Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites.  You should make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those websites. 

Discontinuance

We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our Site, in whole or in part.  We may also exclude any person from using our Site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our Site or the Content, including (without limitation) that:

(a)    they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;

(b)    access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or

(c)     our Site will be secure.

You read, use and act on our Site and the Content at your own risk.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our Site and/or the Content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our Site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

Indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our Site or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end.  It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.            

Termination

These Terms are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you.  In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by these Terms and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

Complaints and liability

If you have a complaint about our service, you can email us 24/7 and we will do our best to assist you. Kindly note that any complaints about the Accommodation (policies, standards, service, facilities, decoration, food, etc.) is ultimately a matter for the property itself.

Subject to the limitations of the Term of Use, we will only be liable for direct damages actually suffered, paid or incurred by you due to an attributable shortcoming of our obligations in respect to our services, up to an aggregate amount of the aggregate cost of your reservation as set out in the confirmation email or three hundred Australian dollars.

Disputes

In the event of any dispute arising from, or in connection with, these Terms (Dispute), the party claiming there is a Dispute must give written notice to the other party setting out the details of the Dispute and proposing a resolution. Within 7 days after receiving the notice, the parties must, by their senior executives or senior managers (who have the authority to reach a resolution on behalf of the party), meet at least once to attempt to resolve the Dispute or agree on the method of resolving the Dispute by other means, in good faith.  All aspects of every such conference, except the fact of the occurrence of the conference, will be privileged. If the parties do not resolve the Dispute, or (if the Dispute is not resolved) agree on an alternate method to resolve the Dispute, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, the Dispute may be referred by either party (by notice in writing to the other party) to litigation.

Severance

If a provision of these Terms is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision must be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable. If it is not possible to read down a provision (in whole or in part), that provision (or that part of that provision) is severed from these Terms without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms.

Jurisdiction

Your use of our Site and these Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in Victoria, Australia. and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.

Our Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas.  We make no representation that our Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia.  If you access our Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our Site.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your marital status and/or anniversary;
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; [and]
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as [Google Analytics or other relevant businesses]. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Google Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

Your use of mapping available on this Website and Google reviews are governed by the Google Terms of Use and Privacy Statement. Google reserves the right to change their Terms of Use and Privacy Statements at any time, at their sole discretion. Kindly click here for additional information:

For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

BookedYet.com ABN: 44 130 336 636

Email: [email protected]

Last update: 13th July 2020